Atlas

World statistics, with sources

Population, geography, economy and society for 250 countries and territories. Every figure links back to its source — 8 indicators from the World Bank, country basics from open datasets.

Countries

CountryRegionPopulationArea (km²)Density (/km²)
IndiaAsia1,463,865,5253,287,590445.3
ChinaAsia1,406,585,0009,706,961144.9
United StatesAmericas341,784,8579,372,61036.5
IndonesiaAsia285,721,2361,904,569150.0
PakistanAsia255,219,554881,912289.4
NigeriaAfrica237,527,782923,768257.1
BrazilAmericas212,812,4058,515,76725.0
BangladeshAsia175,686,899147,5701190.5
RussiaEurope143,513,32817,098,2428.4
EthiopiaAfrica135,472,0511,104,300122.7
MexicoAmericas131,946,9001,964,37567.2
JapanAsia123,366,734377,930326.4
EgyptAfrica118,365,9951,002,450118.1
PhilippinesAsia116,786,962342,353341.1
DR CongoAfrica112,832,4732,344,85848.1
VietnamAsia101,598,527331,212306.7
IranAsia92,417,6811,648,19556.1
TürkiyeAsia85,878,556783,562109.6
GermanyEurope83,491,249357,114233.8
ThailandAsia71,619,863513,120139.6
TanzaniaAfrica70,545,865945,08774.6
United KingdomEurope69,487,000242,900286.1
FranceEurope68,720,337551,695124.6
South AfricaAfrica64,747,3191,221,03753.0
ItalyEurope58,915,656301,336195.5
KenyaAfrica57,532,493580,36799.1
MyanmarAsia54,850,648676,57881.1
ColombiaAmericas53,425,6351,141,74846.8
South KoreaAsia51,684,564100,210515.8
SudanAfrica51,662,1471,886,06827.4
UgandaAfrica51,384,894241,550212.7
SpainEurope49,355,143505,99297.5
AlgeriaAfrica47,435,3122,381,74119.9
IraqAsia47,020,774438,317107.3
ArgentinaAmericas45,851,3782,780,40016.5
AfghanistanAsia43,844,111652,23067.2
YemenAsia41,773,878527,96879.1
CanadaAmericas41,651,6539,984,6704.2
AngolaAfrica39,040,0391,246,70031.3
UkraineEurope38,980,376603,50064.6
MoroccoAfrica38,430,770446,55086.1
UzbekistanAsia37,053,428447,40082.8
Saudi ArabiaAsia36,973,5552,149,69017.2
PolandEurope36,435,861312,679116.5
MalaysiaAsia35,977,838330,803108.8
MozambiqueAfrica35,631,653801,59044.5
GhanaAfrica35,064,272238,533147.0
PeruAmericas34,576,6651,285,21626.9
MadagascarAfrica32,740,678587,04155.8
Ivory CoastAfrica32,711,547322,463101.4
CameroonAfrica29,879,337475,44262.8
NepalAsia29,618,118147,181201.2
VenezuelaAmericas28,516,896916,44531.1
NigerAfrica27,917,8311,267,00022.0
AustraliaOceania27,614,4117,692,0243.6
North KoreaAsia26,571,036120,538220.4
SyriaAsia25,620,427185,180138.4
MaliAfrica25,198,8211,240,19220.3
Burkina FasoAfrica24,074,580272,96788.2
MalawiAfrica22,216,120118,484187.5
ZambiaAfrica21,913,874752,61229.1
Sri LankaAsia21,756,00065,610331.6
ChadAfrica21,003,7051,284,00016.4
KazakhstanAsia20,843,7542,724,9007.6
ChileAmericas19,859,921756,10226.3
SomaliaAfrica19,654,739637,65730.8
RomaniaEurope19,020,271238,39179.8
SenegalAfrica18,931,966196,72296.2
GuatemalaAmericas18,687,881108,889171.6
EcuadorAmericas18,289,896276,84166.1
NetherlandsEurope18,087,63341,850432.2
CambodiaAsia17,847,982181,03598.6
ZimbabweAfrica16,950,795390,75743.4
GuineaAfrica15,099,727245,85761.4
BeninAfrica14,814,460112,622131.5
RwandaAfrica14,569,34126,338553.2
BurundiAfrica14,390,00327,834517.0
BoliviaAmericas12,581,8431,098,58111.5
TunisiaAfrica12,348,573163,61075.5
South SudanAfrica12,188,788619,74519.7
BelgiumEurope11,941,78130,528391.2
HaitiAmericas11,906,09527,750429.0
JordanAsia11,520,68489,342129.0
Dominican RepublicAmericas11,520,48748,671236.7
United Arab EmiratesAsia11,513,14983,600137.7
HondurasAmericas11,005,850112,49297.8
CubaAmericas10,937,203109,88499.5
CzechiaEurope10,886,87878,865138.0
PortugalEurope10,804,87192,090117.3
TajikistanAsia10,786,734143,10075.4
Papua New GuineaOceania10,762,817462,84023.3
SwedenEurope10,596,620450,29523.5
GreeceEurope10,413,962131,99078.9
AzerbaijanAsia10,246,99686,600118.3
IsraelAsia10,122,80020,770487.4
HungaryEurope9,514,25193,028102.3
AustriaEurope9,208,16383,871109.8
SwitzerlandEurope9,092,43641,284220.2
BelarusEurope9,085,991207,60043.8
Sierra LeoneAfrica8,819,79471,740122.9
TogoAfrica8,591,62656,785151.3
LaosAsia7,873,046236,80033.2
TurkmenistanAsia7,618,847488,10015.6
Hong KongAsia7,498,9001,1046792.5
LibyaAfrica7,458,5551,759,5404.2
KyrgyzstanAsia7,343,064199,95136.7
ParaguayAmericas7,013,078406,75217.2
NicaraguaAmericas7,007,502130,37353.7
SerbiaEurope6,549,14388,36174.1
CongoAfrica6,484,437342,00019.0
BulgariaEurope6,433,302110,87958.0
El SalvadorAmericas6,365,50321,041302.5
SingaporeAsia6,111,1757108607.3
DenmarkEurope6,009,16943,094139.4
LebanonAsia5,849,42110,452559.6
LiberiaAfrica5,731,206111,36951.5
FinlandEurope5,646,436338,42416.7
NorwayEurope5,610,870323,80217.3
Central African RepublicAfrica5,513,282622,9848.8
OmanAsia5,494,691309,50017.8
IrelandEurope5,484,36770,27378.0
SlovakiaEurope5,413,81349,037110.4
PalestineAsia5,413,5966,220870.4
New ZealandOceania5,324,700270,46719.7
MauritaniaAfrica5,315,0651,030,7005.2
Costa RicaAmericas5,152,95051,100100.8
KuwaitAsia4,865,29817,818273.1
PanamaAmericas4,571,18975,41760.6
GeorgiaAsia3,935,76669,70056.5
CroatiaEurope3,876,20056,59468.5
EritreaAfrica3,607,003117,60030.7
MongoliaAsia3,568,9781,564,1102.3
UruguayAmericas3,384,688181,03418.7
Puerto RicoAmericas3,184,8358,870359.1
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope3,140,09551,20961.3
NamibiaAfrica3,092,816825,6153.7
ArmeniaAsia3,086,70029,743103.8
QatarAsia2,972,21511,586256.5
LithuaniaEurope2,888,77465,30044.2
JamaicaAmericas2,837,07710,991258.1
GambiaAfrica2,822,09310,689264.0
GabonAfrica2,593,130267,6689.7
BotswanaAfrica2,562,122582,0004.4
LesothoAfrica2,363,32530,35577.9
MoldovaEurope2,360,52733,84669.7
AlbaniaEurope2,349,58028,74881.7
Guinea-BissauAfrica2,249,51536,12562.3
SloveniaEurope2,130,98620,273105.1
Equatorial GuineaAfrica1,938,43128,05169.1
LatviaEurope1,847,78564,55928.6
North MacedoniaEurope1,820,90925,71370.8
BahrainAsia1,600,3667652092.0
Timor-LesteAsia1,418,51714,87495.4
CyprusEurope1,370,7549,251148.2
Trinidad and TobagoAmericas1,367,7645,130266.6
EstoniaEurope1,366,47545,22730.2
EswatiniAfrica1,256,17417,36472.3
MauritiusAfrica1,243,7412,040609.7
DjiboutiAfrica1,184,07623,20051.0
FijiOceania933,15418,27251.1
ComorosAfrica882,8471,862474.1
Solomon IslandsOceania838,64528,89629.0
GuyanaAmericas835,986214,9693.9
BhutanAsia796,68238,39420.8
LuxembourgEurope686,9702,586265.6
MacauAsia685,9003022863.3
SurinameAmericas639,850163,8203.9
MontenegroEurope623,12913,81245.1
MaltaEurope579,7043161834.5
MaldivesAsia529,6763001765.6
Cape VerdeAfrica527,3264,033130.8
BruneiAsia466,3305,76580.9
BelizeAmericas422,92422,96618.4
BahamasAmericas403,03313,94328.9
IcelandEurope392,404103,0003.8
VanuatuOceania335,16912,18927.5
New CaledoniaOceania295,33318,57515.9
BarbadosAmericas282,623430657.3
French PolynesiaOceania282,4654,16767.8
São Tomé and PríncipeAfrica240,254964249.2
SamoaOceania219,3062,84277.2
Saint LuciaAmericas180,149616292.4
GuamOceania168,999549307.8
CuraçaoAmericas156,263444351.9
KiribatiOceania136,488811168.3
SeychellesAfrica122,730452271.5
GrenadaAmericas117,303344341.0
MicronesiaOceania113,683702161.9
ArubaAmericas108,785180604.4
United States Virgin IslandsAmericas103,792347299.1
TongaOceania103,742747138.9
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesAmericas99,924389256.9
Antigua and BarbudaAmericas94,209442213.1
Isle of ManEurope84,118572147.1
AndorraEurope82,904468177.1
Cayman IslandsAmericas75,844264287.3
DominicaAmericas65,87175187.7
BermudaAmericas64,555541195.5
GreenlandAmericas56,8312,166,0860.0
Faroe IslandsEurope54,9001,39339.4
Saint Kitts and NevisAmericas46,922261179.8
Turks and Caicos IslandsAmericas46,85594849.4
American SamoaOceania46,029199231.3
Sint MaartenAmericas43,923341291.9
Northern Mariana IslandsOceania43,54146493.8
LiechtensteinEurope41,024160256.4
GibraltarEurope40,12666687.7
British Virgin IslandsAmericas39,732151263.1
MonacoEurope38,341218980.7
Marshall IslandsOceania36,282181200.5
San MarinoEurope34,10961559.2
Saint MartinAmericas24,94153470.6
PalauOceania17,66345938.5
NauruOceania12,02521572.6
TuvaluOceania9,49226365.1
AnguillaAmericas—91—
AntarcticaAntarctic—14,000,000—
Åland IslandsEurope—1,580—
Saint BarthélemyAmericas—21—
Caribbean NetherlandsAmericas—328—
Bouvet IslandAntarctic—49—
Cocos (Keeling) IslandsOceania—14—
Cook IslandsOceania—236—
Christmas IslandOceania—135—
Western SaharaAfrica—266,000—
Falkland IslandsAmericas—12,173—
French GuianaAmericas—83,534—
GuernseyEurope—78—
GuadeloupeAmericas—1,628—
South GeorgiaAntarctic—3,903—
Heard Island and McDonald IslandsAntarctic—412—
British Indian Ocean TerritoryAfrica—60—
JerseyEurope—116—
MartiniqueAmericas—1,128—
MontserratAmericas—102—
Norfolk IslandOceania—36—
NiueOceania—260—
Saint Pierre and MiquelonAmericas—242—
Pitcairn IslandsOceania—47—
RéunionAfrica—2,511—
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaAfrica—394—
Svalbard and Jan MayenEurope—-1—
French Southern and Antarctic LandsAntarctic—7,747—
TokelauOceania—12—
TaiwanAsia—36,193—
United States Minor Outlying IslandsAmericas—34—
Vatican CityEurope—0—
Wallis and FutunaOceania—142—
KosovoEurope—10,908—
MayotteAfrica—374—

Population: World Bank (SP.POP.TOTL, latest available year per country). Click a column header to sort.